Public Records Exemptions
[…] • All trade secrets as defined in FS §§ 812.081(1)(c) or 688.002, Florida Statutes, whether or not they are stored on or transmitted by computers, are confidential and exempt when the owner of the trade secret has taken reasonable measures under the circumstances to maintain the information’s secrecy. (FS § 815.045). See Fla. AGO 2009-02; Serpo Corp. v. Florida Dept. of Environmental Protection, 839 So. 2d 781, 785-87 (Fla. 1st DCA 2003).
    • Social security numbers held by the District. (FS §119.071(5)(a) 5) (Effective October 1, 2009).
    • Section 812.081(1)(c), defines "Trade secret" to mean:
    • "the whole or any portion or phase of any formula, pattern, device, combination of devices, or compilation of information which is for use, or is used, in the operation of a business and which provides the business an advantage, or an opportunity to obtain an advantage, over those who do not know or use it. "Trade secret" includes any scientific, technical, or commercial information, including any design, process, procedure, list of suppliers, list of customers, business code, or improvement thereof.